TechCon 2018 Full Schedule

Monday, February 5, 2018
5:30pm-7:00pm Badges & Beer Regi-ception

Attendees are invited to pick up badges, satchels, and conference information at the Badges & Beer Regi-ception. Mingle with fellow delegates and presenters while enjoying complimentary beer, sponsored by Dynamic Ratings.

5:30pm-7:00pm Presenters Welcome - By invitation

 

Tuesday, February 6, 2018

Opening Address by Gregory Bennett, Xcel Energy

General Sessions:

Hydro Quebec's Condition Assessment and Replacement Strategy by Stephane Proulx, IREQ-Hydro-Quebec

The Changing Face of Utility Condition Monitoring Data Management presented by Kerry Williams - K-BIK Power Pty Ltd

Salt River Project's Power Transformer Asset Management Strategy by Faustino Quintanilla, Salt River Project

Panel Discussion:

The Use of Health Indexing to Develop Operating Condition Assessments and Replacements

Moderator: John McDonald, GE Grid Solutions

Panelists:
Kerry Williams, K-BIK Power
Stephane Proulx, IREQ-Hydro-Québec 
Bradley E. Staley, SRP

Training Tracks:

Transformer and Circuit Breaker Field Testing presented by Charles Sweetser, OMICRON electronics USA

Dynamic Ratings Users Group hosted by Seamus Allen, Mark Tostrud & Tony Pink

Facility Tours:

Panasonic CityNow + SolarTAC Facility Tours

Special Event:

Welcome Reception sponsored by ABB

Wednesday, February 7, 2018

Keynote:

The Evolving Utility: Key Trends and New Business Models for Integrated Utilities presented by George Karayannis, CityNOW Developer Solutions, Panasonic

General Sessions:

Physical Security-Resiliency against Long-Term Outages presented by Craig Stiegemeier, ABB

Things to Consider when Retro-filling Transformers with Natural Esters presented by Kerry Williams, K-BIK Power

Cigre Guide on Transformer Intelligent Condition Monitoring Systems (TCIM) presented by Patrick Picher, Hydro-Quebec

Integrated Transformer Monitoring & Diagnosis Using Next Generation Protection Relays presented by Terrence Smith, GE Grid Solutions

Panel Discussion:

Unmanned Aerial Systems, Robotics and New Challenges for Holistic Data Management

Moderator: Michael Pesin, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Power Systems Engineering Research and Development Division – in the Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability

Panelists:
John McDonald, GE Grid Solutions
Serge Montambault, Hydro-Quebec
Craig Stiegemeier, ABB
Debbie Watts, Xcel Energy

Embracing Holistic Data Management Prepares Utilities for the 21st Century presented by John McDonald, GE Grid Solutions

The Benefits of Robotics Applied to Hydro-Quebec's Power Grid Asset Management presented by Serge Montambault, Hydro-Quebec

Performing Internal Inspections On Oil-Filled Power Transformers with a Submersible Inspection Robot presented by Craig Stiegemeier, ABB

Xcel Energy's UAS Program Overview presented by Debbie Watts, Xcel Energy

Training Tracks:

SF6 Analysis and Interpretation for Condition Based Maintenance presented by Dave Hanson, TJH2b Analytical Services

Transformer Main Tank Pre & Post Failure Analysis via Dissolved Gas Analysis presented by Randy Cox-GE Energy Connections

All Things Bushings – How and Why? presented by David Geibel, ABB Group, F. Durand Stacy, ABB Group & Arturo Del Rio, Siemens.

Reinhausen University:
-OLTC & Transformer Monitoring presented by Steve Averitt
-UVT-LTX and UVT-LTX OLTC:  Easy Life Time Extension Solutions for Worn Out UVT and UTT OLTCs presented by Jesus Sanchez Rodriguez
-OLTC Fundamentals presented by Carlos Bittner

Featured:

Mobile Trailer Tours:
-Reinhausen Manufacturing
-ABB Group

Special Event:

Dinner Gala
Dress to impress for the highly-anticipated Dinner Gala

Thursday, February 8, 2018

General Sessions:

Grounding System Testings and Assessment by Charles Sweetser, OMICRON electronics USA

Substation Acceptance and Pre-Operational Testing Plan presented by Ken Peterson, Hampton Tedder

Transformer Insulation Diagnostics – Beyond Line-Frequency Power Factor Testing presented by Diego Robalino, Megger

Transformer Processing in Manufacturing and the Field Including Online Energized and Wind Farm Applications presented by Greg Steeves, Baron USA

Training Tracks:

Power Transformers 101 Fundamentals & Power Transformers 102 Advanced presented by Jim McIver, Siemens

Partial Discharges in Transformers:  How to Make Results Easy to Interpret for Everyone presented by Dr. Marco Tozzi, Camlin Power

Advancements in Circuit Breaker Lubrication by presented Bob Kinner, FirstPower Group

The Duval Triangle and Pentagon: The Use of Duval Pentagons and Triangles for the Interpretation of DGA Results in Transformer and Accessories - Hands On Training presnted by Dr. Michel Duval, Hydro-Quebec

Special Events:

Interactive Roundtables
Investigate what conference experts have to say following all of the presentations in two roundtable environments. This is your chance to interact with the experts, ask questions, and suggest solutions, all while getting to personally know these important colleagues. Plus, enjoy a sampling of local micro-brew beers!